Empty Cart
(3/38)
TP-Link Network TL-SG3216 16-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch 2-Combo SFP Slots
VPN:TL-SG3216
$218.00
STOCK:
  • Overview
  • Specification
TP-LINK JetStreamTM gigabit L2 managed switch TL-SG3216 provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps ports. The switch provides high performance, enterprise-level QoS, advanced security strategies and rich layer 2 management features. Moreover, the switch also comes equipped with 2 combo SFP slots, expanding your network flexibly. This JetStreamTM gigabit L2 managed switch is cost-effective for the ideal small and medium business solution.

TL-SG3216 have robust security and management features. The IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding and Access Control List (ACL) functions protect against broadcast storm, ARP and Denial-of-Service (DoS) attacks, etc. Quality of Service (QoS, L2 to L4) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to move your data smoother and faster. Anymore, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime. For workgroup and departments requiring cost-sensitive Layer 2 Switch and gigabit capability, TP-LINK

Secure Networking
TP-LINK this JetStream 3 series switch provides IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding, Port Security, Storm control and DHCP Snooping which protect against broadcast storms, ARP attacks, etc. It integrates some typical DoS attacks to select. You can protect these attacks more easily ever than before. In addition, the Access Control Lists (ACL, L2 to L4) feature restricts access to sensitive network resources by denying packets based on source and destination MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports and even VLAN ID. Moreover, the switch supports 802.1X authentication, which is used in conjunction with a RADIUS server to require some authentication information before access to the network is allowed. Guest VLAN function supports to enable the non-802.1X clients to access the specific network resource.

HARDWARE FEATURES
Standards and Protocols:
IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE802.3z,
IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.1d,IEEE 802.1s,
IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.1q,IEEE 802.1x,IEEE 802.1p

Network Media:
10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable
(maximum 100m)
100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF

Interface:
16 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
(Auto Negotiation/Auto MDI/MDIX)
2 Combo 100/1000Mbps SFP Slots
1 Console Port

Power Supply:100 - 240VAC, 50/60Hz

PERFORMANCE
Bandwidth/Backplane:32Gbps
MAC Address Table:8k
Packet Buffer Memory:512KB
Packet Forwarding Rate:23.8Mpps
Jumbo Frame:10240 Bytes

SOFTWARE FEATURES
Quality of Service:
Support 802.1p CoS/DSCP priority
Support 4 priority queues
Queue scheduling: SP, WRR, SP+WRR
Port/Flow- based Rate Limiting
Voice VLAN

L2 Features:
IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3
802.3ad LACP (Up to 8 aggregation groups,
containing 8 ports per group)
Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP
BPDU Filtering/Guard
TC/Root Protect
Loop back detection
802.3x Flow Control

VLAN:
Support IEEE802.1Q with 4K VLAN groups and 4K VIDs
Port/ MAC/Protocol-based VLAN
GARP/GVRP

Access Control List:
L2L4 package filtering based on source and destination
MAC address, IP address, TCP/UDP ports, 802.1p,
DSCP, protocol and VLAN ID
Time Range Based

Security:
IP-MAC-Port-VID Binding
IEEE 802.1X Port/MAC Based authentication, Radius,Guest VLAN
DoS Defence
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
SSH v1/v2
SSL v2/v3/TLSv1
Port Security
Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control

Management:
Web-based GUI and CLI management
SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and
TP-LINK private MIBs
RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups)
DHCP/BOOTP Client,DHCP Snooping,DHCP Option82
CPU Monitoring
Port Mirroring
Time Setting: SNTP
Integrated NDP/NTDP feature
Firmware Upgrade: TFTP and Web
System Diagnose: VCT
SYSLOG and Public MIBS

OTHERS
Certification:CE, FCC

Package Contents:
Switch
Power Cord
Quick Installation Guide
Resource CD
Rackmount Kit
Rubber Feet

Item Dimension (L"xW"xH"):
20.79 x 13.23 x 3.94

Weight:
9.31 lb

Warranty Information
5 Year



Our Address

#1035 - 8766 McKim Way,
Richmond, B.C.V6X 4G4

Office: (604) 717-6111
Fax: (604) 303-1880

Hours of Operation

Mon - Sat :
10:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Sat - Sun :
Closed
Same Day Pick Up Order Time :
Order Before 11:30am ( Pick Up @ 5:00pm )
*** We only do local pickup order ***

In-Store Services Charge

Hourly Rate
:$45 / Hour (Onsite $85 / Hour )
OS Reinstall
:$30 for BASIC / $45 for Advance
Virus Removal
:$45 / FLAT Rate
Troubleshooting
:$25 / FLAT Rate
Data Recovery
:CALL ( FREE ESTIMATE )